Adeetha Siriwardena Excels in Swimming

Thursday, June 29, 2017

Born in February 2008, Adeetha Siriwardena started his swimming career at Wesley College by competing in the 2014 College Inter House Championship which was held in November 2014. He was the youngest swimmer to participate in the age group category and became under 9 Wesley College Age Group Champion defeating swimmers who are 3 years elder to him. He has five under 9 College Swimming Records under his name. During the years 2014/2017, he has won more than 60 medals& number of trophies in numerous Swimming Championships in the country and abroad. Details of his achievements are as follows;

Beginners Age Group Swimming Championship - January 2014

Member of the College under 9 relay team which won the 3rd place in the 4×50M Medley

  1. Relay and 4×50M Free Style Relay.

 

Wesley College Inter HouseSwimming Championship - November 2014

 

  1. Place in 100M Individual Medley              (new school record)
  2. Place in 200M Individual Medley              (new school record)
  3. Place in 50M Back Stroke                           (new school record)
  4. Place in 50M Butterfly Stroke                    (new school record)
  5. Place in 25M Back Stroke                           (new school record)
  6. Place in 25M Butterfly Stroke                              
  7. Place in 50M Free Style   
  • Won the trophy for the best swimmer in the under 9 age group category

 

 

All Island Invitational Age Group Swimming Championship- February 2015

1stPlace in 100M Individual Medley

Member of the College under 9 relay team which won the 2nd place in the 4×50M Medley

Relay and 4×50M Free Style Relay.

 

All Island Open Junior Novices Swimming Championship-Takiko Yoshida Challenge Trophy - June 2015

2ndPlace in 100M Individual Medley

2ndPlace in 25M Back Stroke

2ndPlace in 25M Breast Stroke

3rdPlace in 25M Butterfly Stroke

 

Member of the College under 9 relay team which won the 1stplace in the 4×50M Medley

Relay.

 

All Island Open Free Style Swimming Championship- August 2015

2ndPlace in 50M Free Style

2ndPlace in 100M Free Style

2ndPlace in 200M Free Style

 

Member of the College under 9 relay team which won the 1st place in the 4×50M Free Style Relay.

 

Austasia Open Swimming Championship September 2015

2ndPlace in 100M Individual Medley

2ndPlace in 25M Back Stroke

3rd Place in 25M Butterfly Stroke

 

Thurstan College Aquatic Club Annual Gala - December 2015

 

1stPlace in 25M Backstroke

1stPlace in 4×25M Individual Medley

2ndPlace in 25M Butterfly Stroke

3rd Place in 4 x 50MMedley Relay open event.

 

Sri Lanka Schools All Island Novices Aquatic Championship - February 2016

 

1stPlace in 50M Backstroke

2ndPlace in 200M IndividualMedley

4thPlace in 50M Butterfly Stroke

 

 

National Age Groups Relay Championship - May 2016

Member of the College under 11 relay team who won the 8th place in 200M Medley Relay

 

Wesley College Inter HouseSwimming Championship - May 2016

 

1st Place in 200M Individual Medley                        (new school record)

1st Place in 50M Back Stroke                         (new school record)

2ndPlace in 50M Butterfly Stroke                  

 

National Pentathlon Swimming Championship - May 2016

 

  • Achieved qualify timing of 6:37:48 placed overall 18th competing with national swimmers who are 2 years elder to him.

 

 

National Intermediate Age Group Swimming Championship - July 2016

Member of the College under 11 relay team who won the 8th place in 200M Medley Relay.
 

Inaugural Wesley- S.Thomas’ Swimming Championship –August 2016

1st Place in 200M Individual Medley                        (new school record)

1st Place in 50M Back Stroke                         (new school record)

2ndPlace in 50M Butterfly Stroke     

  • Won the trophy for the best swimmer in the under 9 age group category

 

Thanyapura Super Sprint - Phuket, Thailand.October-2016

  1. Place in 100M Individual Medley              (Short Course)
  2. Place in 25M Butterfly Stroke                    (Short Course)
  3. Place in 50M Butterfly Stroke                    (Short Course)
  4. Place in 25M Back Stroke                           (Short Course)
  5. Place in 200M Individual Medley 
  6. Place in 50M Back Stroke                          
  7. Place in 50M Butterfly Stroke
  8. Place in open elimination Race         
  • Won the runners up trophy for the best swimmer in the under 8 age group category

                                                       

Thurstan College Aquatic Club Annual Gala - December 2016

 

1stPlace in 50M Backstroke

1stPlace in 4×25M Individual Medley

1stPlace in 50M Butterfly Stroke

  1. Place in 4 x 50m medley relay open event.

 

  • Won the trophy for the best swimmer in the under 9 age group category.

 

 

Princess Mermaid Novices Swimming Championship-February 2017

 

3rdPlace in 50M Butterfly Stroke

1st Place in 50M Back Stroke

1st Place in 100M Back Stroke

1st Place in 100M Individual Medley

3rd Place in 4 x 50M medley relay open event.

 

SLASTOA Short Course Swimming Championship-March 2017

1stPlace in 25M Free Style

1stPlace in 25M Backstroke

1stPlace in 25M Butterfly Stroke

2ndPlace in 25M Breast Stroke

2ndPlace in 4×25M Individual Medley

  • Won the trophy for the best swimmer in the under 10 age group category.

 

Austasia Open Swimming Championship - March 2017

 

1stPlace in 25M Free Style

1stPlace in 25M Backstroke

1stPlace in 25M Butterfly Stroke

1stPlace in 25M Breast Stroke

1stPlace in 4×25M Individual Medley

  • Won the trophy for the best swimmer in the under 11 age group category.

 

National Age Group Swimming Championship -June 2017

 

1stPlace in 100M Back Stroke                        

2ndPlace in 50M Back Stroke            

5thPlace in 200M Individual Medley

 

Sri Lanka Schools All Island Aquatic Championship -June 2017

 

1st Place in 50M Backstroke

2ndPlace in 50M Butterfly Stroke

                                   

News Display Section: